privacy
webpage updated: Mon 17 Dec 2018

Privacy notice

only Paraiso controls and uses your personal data

Paraiso School of Samba (‘Paraiso’) is the ‘data controller’ and the ‘data processor’. The Data Protection Officer is Richard Galbraith (Trustee) who can be contacted at richard@paraisosamba.co.uk.

how we collect your personal data

We collect data when you enter it on our website. Alternatively, we may enter it into our online records after you have given it to one of our staff or volunteers.

We do not collect personal data from public sources or from third parties. The exception is that, with your permission, we collect your Facebook ID and email address if you choose to log in to our site using Facebook. Your Facebook ID is needed to enable the ‘log using Facebook’ system to work.

the data we collect & what we use it for

The essential data routinely collected includes:
your contact details: name, email address and phone number - to identify you and contact you about upcoming events, classes and activities including fundraising and membership and to administer our organisation.
your gender: - to allocate suitable changing space or accommodation at events, and to help us monitor diversity.
your date of birth: if you wish to claim an age related discount or you appear to be below the age of 18, we ask for your date of birth.
your photo: if you wish to have a Paraiso Card we will ask for your photo so that we can identify you and prevent other people using your card.

optional personal information: - from time to time we may also request additional information. We will tell you at that time what the reason is and what we want to do with it. For example:
We ask how you found us. This helps us to recruit new members.
We may ask for your postcode, age, or ethnicity to enable us to monitor diversity and provide audience information to Arts Council England and other funders. We use the information to compile statistics only – we do not pass on information which could be linked to any individual person.
We may collect data when we ask you for feedback. This information is used for statistical purposes

Information collected when you use our online shop - if you order items or services through our online shop, we ask for your address. This is stored for your convenience to pre-fill the credit card form address when you make payments, or so that we can deliver your purchase.
NB: your credit card information never passes through Paraiso’s website and is entered on the website of a reputable payment provider (PayPal or WorldPay).

information related to a supplier contract with you: - we will ask for your legal name, your address, your NI or UTR number, your VAT number if you have one, and your bank details so we can pay you.

access to your information & your rights

You can update your personal data and preferences by logging in to our website and navigating to your personal page. This will show you most of the personal information we hold about you. Please contact us for any other data. You can unsubcribe from our email list by clicking on UNSUBSCRIBE at the bottom of our email or by logging into our website, clicking on my privacy and then on the unsubscribe button You can also ask us to stop processing any personal data we hold about you. You have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) who can be contacted at www.ico.org.uk

how we are allowed to process your personal data

There are six permitted reasons for processing personal data: consent, contract, legal obligation, public interest, vital interests or legitimate interests. For those who have registered on our website, our reason is "Legitimate Interests". For an explanation click here. For our suppliers (eg teachers or performers) and customers (eg those who pay us for services) our reason is "Contract".
Close

Under the new data protection law (GDPR) we have several permitted reasons for using (or 'processing') your personal information. One of these is called 'Legitimate Interests'.

Legitimate Interests means that we can process your personal information if:
a) we have a genuine and legitimate reason
AND
b) we are not harming any of your rights and interests

When you provide your personal details to us we use your information for our legitimate business interests to carry out our work promoting the arts with particular but not exclusive reference to samba culture, music, dance and carnival arts in the tradition of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

Before doing this, though, we will also carefully consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights.

Some typical examples of when we might use the approach are for preventing fraud, direct marketing, maintaining the security of our system, data analytics, enhancing, modifying or improving our services, identifying usage trends and determining the effectiveness of our campaigns and fundraising.

Paraiso will use various ways to achieve our mission and to support our objectives. We will process the personal information you have given us to conduct and manage our organisation so as to give you the most information and service, provide the best and most secure experience, and to help raise funds to continue our work. These are what we consider to be our 'Legitimate Interests'.

Our interests The following are some examples of when and why we would use this approach in our work: • To inform you of upcoming events, classes & workshops and other activities; • Direct marketing: to send fundraising asks which further the aims and objectives of the Paraiso. We will try to ensure that our messages are relevant to you, tailored to your interests. • Ordering online: to enable us to process an order, payment has to be taken and contact information collected, such as name, address and telephone number, provided. We also need to record the transaction. • Your best interest: Processing your information to protect you against fraud when transacting on our website, and to ensure our website and systems are secure. • Personalisation: Where the processing enables us to enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services/communications for the benefit of our supporters and members. • Analytics: To process your personal information for the purposes of customer analysis, assessment, profiling and direct marketing, on a personalised or aggregated basis, to help us with our activities and to provide you with the most relevant information as long as this does not harm any of your rights and interests. • Research: To determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising and to develop our services, systems and relationships with you. We will also hold information about you so that we can respect your preferences for being contacted by us.

Your interests When we process your personal information for our legitimate interests, we will consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights under data protection and any other relevant law. Our legitimate business interests do not automatically override your interests – we will not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

Balancing We take account of the fact that you have given us your basic personal information to enable us to contact you about our activities and

keeping your information safe

Your information is stored on computer servers within the EU. It is controlled and processed by Paraiso in-house. Transmission from the servers is through SSL (secure socket layer https) and protected by one-way hashing of passwords.
We do not share your personal data with anyone else.
Data relating to anyone under 18 must be provided by a parent of guardian.
We do not do profiling of personal data.

how long we keep your data

The involvement of many people varies from time to time and they participate in Paraiso’s activities over many years. We will keep your data until you tell us that you no longer want us to keep in touch.

our website links & cookies

Our web site may contain links to other web sites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

As with many websites, we use "cookies" - small pieces of information sent and retrieved by a web server (our website) to a web browser (your computer). Usually they contain only session identification - an encoded number which identifies your computer as the one logged in for the current session. We do this so that:
a) when you have logged in, our server knows that it is your computer requesting your information. This cookie is destroyed when you log off or when you close the browser or switch of your computer.
b) when you are using the on-line store, our server can keep track of your shopping basket
these uses do not require consent.

You can find out more about the way cookies work on http://www.cookiecentral.com.

Whilst you do not need to allow your browser to accept cookies in order to browse most of our web site or to access many of our services, you must have cookies enabled if you wish to shop online or access any areas reserved for registered users.

Most browsers allow you to turn off the cookie function. If you want to know how to do this please look at the help menu on your browser. As described above this will restrict the Paraiso services you can use.

If you are using an internet cafe or a shared computer, you should ensure that you log out or close the browser when you have finished.